Privacy Policy

Eclipse Automation Inc. and its affiliates (“Eclipse”) respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains Eclipse’s policies and procedures regarding information we collect, use, share and safeguard from visitors on our website (“Site”) and other on-line Third-Party channels that are linked and related to our Site and business, which is accessible from https://www.eclipseautomation.com/. This policy also explains how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

Purpose of Site

The Site and its content (“Content”), such as designs, graphics, pictures, illustrations, software, artwork, video, music, sound, names, words, titles, phrases, logos and marks are owned by Eclipse and are protected by Canadian and international copyright, trade-mark and other intellectual property laws and treaty provision laws.

The Site is for informational purposes only and is not a comprehensive or detailed statement concerning the matters addressed, or an offer to sell any product, solution or service, or an offer of employment. 

The Content should not be relied upon as accurate, reliable, complete, current, timely or fit for any particular purpose. You are advised to seek further information by contacting representatives or employees of Eclipse in relation to your specific purposes. It is your responsibility to obtain appropriate and qualified professional advice before acting or omitting to act based upon any information obtained on or through the Site. The Site may not be used to engage in transactions, to place orders, to buy any products, or to give instructions to Eclipse or any other person regarding any matter.

Information That We May Collect

Eclipse may collect personal data (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail) that you voluntarily provide to us. It can include, but is not limited to, your requests for information, providing feedback, or applying for a job. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent and/or any other applicable legal basis, such as our legitimate interest in offering products, information and services of value to you.

Eclipse collects, uses, discloses, and retains personal information in accordance with all applicable regulatory requirements including Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Any consent you provide may be withdrawn at any time.

Cookies and Other Technologies

When you visit the Eclipse website https://www.eclipseautomation.com/, we may use cookies, pixel tags, analytics tools, and other similar technologies to help provide and improve our services as well as optimize the users’ experience.

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit websites. Such technologies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide statistical business and marketing information to improve your experience and enhance the functionality of the site. You do not need to accept cookies to use or navigate through many parts of our website, however you may experience some inconvenience with functionality. Please ensure that your computer setting reflects whether you are happy to accept cookies or not.

The data we gather may include, but is not limited to browser type, device manufacturer and model, language, operating system and navigation path, for the purpose of understanding how visitors use this Site without identifying individual visitors. You can learn about Google’s practices in connection with this information collection and how to opt out of it by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Remember that if you use different computers in different locations you will need to ensure that each browser is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies when using our website, you can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. You may also wish to refer to  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.

How We Use The Information

We may use the information we collect to communicate with you, to provide and improve our products and services, and for the purposes of responding to your inquiries. This may include sending you newsletters, responding to a job application, providing information, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, expanding our business activities, facilitating social sharing and improving communications functionality.

How We May Share Information We Collect

Eclipse is a global company and your personal data may be transferred across international borders to countries that have different levels of data protection laws to the country from where you submitted your personal data.

We may share information we collect with our service providers, affiliates and business partners, with other third parties you authorize, with other third parties when required by law, and in other circumstances for the primary purpose of communication, providing and consuming products, solutions and services as well as customer engagement. They may be located outside the country where you accessed this website. Examples of how we share information with these parties and the circumstances are provided below:

  • With Eclipse affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and who are companies that are owned or controlled by Eclipse, as well as companies in which Eclipse has a substantial ownership interest. Only authorized employees of Eclipse and our third-party service providers’ have access to your personal data.
  • With our third party service providers and channel partners to provide website hosting, data analysis, data storage, wireless connectivity, information technology and related infrastructure, customer service, electronic news delivery, auditing, marketing, and other similar services. The server that hosts this website may be located outside of the country from which you have accessed this website.
  • The provider of this website is bound by a contract that ensures your data is managed in accordance with CASL and EU Data Protection laws and that it acts only on Eclipse instructions and implements all technical measures necessary on an ongoing basis to keep your personal data secure.
  • With other third party business partners to the extent that they are involved in your automation product and service or are part of a formal partnership with Eclipse and its affiliates.
  • With your social media account provider, if you follow and engage with Eclipse social media accounts in which you understand that the use of the information we share will be governed by the social media account provider’s privacy policy.
  • With a third party in connection with any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

We do not share information that personally identifies you with unaffiliated third parties for their marketing purposes, unless you opt in to that sharing. Eclipse has no access to, or control over cookies that are used by third-party advertisers and is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. It is important to review their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Data

You have the right to ask Eclipse to provide you with all of the information it stores on you and Eclipse can block, change and delete your personal data to restrict its use. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data and withdraw this consent.

There are exceptions to these rights, for example, access to personal data may be denied if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if Eclipse is legally prevented from disclosing such information. Eclipse can retain and process your data after you withdraw your consent, to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies.

Site Content

You acquire absolutely no rights or licenses to the Site or the Content other than the limited right to use the Site and the Content. You may print the pages of the Site for your private, personal or commercial use, provided that you do not modify any of the content and you do not remove or alter any visible or non-visible identification, marks, notices, or disclaimers. You agree that you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful. 

Email Communication

Eclipse does not guarantee the confidentiality of any communications made by you via email or otherwise through the Site and cannot guarantee that delivery of any such communications will not be delayed or misdirected and you do so at your own risk.  If you wish to provide information of a confidential or sensitive nature to one of the representatives or employees of our firm, please contact them directly by telephone. Eclipse will not be responsible or liable to you or any other person for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your use of email to communicate with Eclipse, or the use of email by Eclipse to communicate with you or other persons at your express or implied request.

Third Party Sites and Links

The Eclipse Site may provide links or reference to third party web sites that may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies when you link to their web sites. Eclipse does not endorse the information contained in those web sites or guarantee their quality, accuracy, reliability, completeness, currency, timeliness, non-infringement, merchantability or fitness for any purpose.

Eclipse is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information, so it is important to review their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

If you subscribe to receive eNews through our Site or by invitation from our representatives and employees, we may use your contact information to send you notices, publications or invitations containing information about Eclipse and other matters or promote events that Eclipse believes will interest you.  Only authorized employees of Eclipse and our third-party service providers’ have access to your personal data and you can update, unsubscribe and/or opt out from receiving this information at any time.

Links to the Eclipse Site without the express written permission of Eclipse are strictly prohibited.  Eclipse may, in its discretion, cancel and revoke any permission it may give to link to the Site at any time and without any notice or liability to any person. 

Security

Eclipse has security measures in place designed to prevent data loss, to preserve data integrity and to regulate access to data well-defined in our internal policies and practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The downloading of Site Content is at your own risk. Eclipse cannot and does not guarantee or warrant that the Site or Content are compatible with your computer systems or will be free of viruses, worms, Trojan horses, disabling devices or other code that contaminates or destructs properties. You are responsible for implementing safeguards to protect the security and integrity of your computer system and are responsible for the entire cost of any service, repairs or connections which may be necessary as a result of your use of our Site.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure and has been compromised, please immediately notify us of the problem and contact our Privacy Officer.

Changes and Compliance to this Policy

Eclipse will occasionally make changes to this Privacy Policy and your continued access to or use of the Site after such changes indicates your acceptance of these terms as modified. It is your responsibility to review the terms of this policy regularly.

Eclipse will respond to complaints from individuals or questions about our compliance with this policy and with applicable privacy laws. We will investigate and attempt to resolve all complaints. To challenge our compliance with this policy please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data collection practices, please contact our Privacy Officer and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.  

In writing: Eclipse Automation Inc., 130 Thompson Drive, Cambridge ON, N1T 2E5  CANADA

Send an email: PrivacyOfficer@EclipseAutomation.com

Consent

By using our Site, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. If you do not agree to be bound by this policy, please do not access or use the Site.

Dated: 10/16/2019                         © 2019 Eclipse Automation Inc. All rights reserved.